Red Seaweed, Asparagopsis Armata

    Red Seaweed, Asparagopsis ArmataThe ocean is abundant with sources of natural ingredients for the well-being of the skin. This is why Contapharm Laboratories have selected a cellular extract of red seaweed for its high concentration of biologically active silicium, with multiple cell-stimulating, hydrating, softening and purifying properties. This extract develops and improves skin elasticity, radiance and softness.

    Arctic Raspberry, Rubus Idaeus (from organic farming)

    Arctic Raspberry, Rubus Idaeus (from organic farming)Nature in the arctic region is particularly interesting for the vegetation that has adapted to its environment. The climate of this zone, with its long, harsh winters and summer periods with round-the-clock daylight, gives unique characteristics to its vegetation. Rich in active ingredients which produce many sought-after effects. The oily extracts of organic arctic raspberry seeds has been selected for its skin protective properties which are:

    anti-free radical
    anti-inflammatory due to its natural vitamin E content
    nourishing and hydrating as a result of a high concentration in natural essential fatty acids (omega 3, 6 & 9).

    Argan Nuts from the Tree of Life, Argania Spinosa (from organic farming)

    Argan Nuts from the Tree of Life, Argania Spinosa (from organic farming)Known by the Moroccan Berber community as the “Tree of Life”, the Argan Tree has supported the people of these arid regions for centuries. The leaves and fruit are used as food for animals. Oil can be extracted from the nuts and this is used as a food for humans and Berber women have used Argan oil for centuries to protect and nourish their skin. Now Argan products are gaining popularity as a “miracle ingredient” in the Western beauty products thanks to:

    healing & anti-aging due to extremely high levels of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids

    Jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis (from organic farming) &
    Almond Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (from organic farming)

    Jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis (from organic farming) &<br>Almond Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (from organic farming)Jojoba seed oil and sweet almond oil are emollient or moisturising oils that enhance the lipid (fatty) layer of healthy skin. Jojoba oil is produced from the seed of the jojoba (Simmonsia chinesis) plant.

    Almonds are a rich source of oil, sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of sweet almonds. The oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session.

    Jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis (from organic farming) &<br>Almond Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (from organic farming)These prevent the skin from drying out and improve its hydration and overall appearance. A reduced lipid layer leads to dry feeling, taut skin and can contribute to the visibility of fine lines. By supporting the layers under the skin, these oils enable the skin to fight bacterial infection, repair damaged cells and regenerate new ones. As there is no dryness, environmental aggravation or irritation, these processes can continue unhindered.

    Shea Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (from organic farming)

    Shea Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (from organic farming)Shea butter works in the same way as jojoba and almond oils. This plant lipid is extracted from the nut of the African shea or karite tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa and is used as an emollient in beauty products and cosmetics. Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidants, including epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, and epigallocatechin gallate-as well as quercetin. (Source: Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6268-6273). Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

    Beeswax, Cera Alba

    Beeswax, Cera AlbaBeeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. It is made naturally by the worker bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent that has some emollient properties. It smoothes lashes, is soft around the eyes and enhances the moisturising effect of creams and lotions.

    Rosemary, Rosmarinus Officinalis (from organic farming)

    Rosemary, Rosmarinus Officinalis (from organic farming)Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub. Its extract has anti-oxidant properties, beneficial for skin by reducing the signs of ageing. Some aromatic oils can be sensitising to skin but irritation is avoided in the NATorigin formulations.
    Extract that can have antioxidant benefit for skin (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, October 1999, pages 3954-3962), but its aromatic components can cause irritation or sensitizing or toxic reactions on skin (Source: Chemical Research in Toxicology, November 2001, pages 1546-1551).


    "the natural ingredients combine the riches of the
    oceans with the biodiversity of the arctic region"

vote-here-platinum-awards20

Newsletter Sign Up